|1.||APPEARANCE @ 25 °C||PALE YELLOW LIQUID|
|3.||COLOUR – GARDNER||3 MAX|
|4.||MONOGLYCERIDES %||52 – 53|
|5.||FREE GLYCOL %||11 – 12|
|6.||F.F.A %||3 MAX|
|7.||SAPONIFICATION VALUE||139 MIN|
|8.||MOISTURE %||0.5 MAX|
Monoglycerides of Castor oil is used as emulsifiers in foods and cosmetics. It is also known additive for manufacturing textile auxiliaries, It is also used as chemical intermediates in synthetic detergents, in alkyd resins, as lubricating of oil additive and has also application in special type of ink.